Motor Vehicle Excise
[…] • In the third year succeeding the designated year of manufacture 25%
  • In the fourth and all succeeding years 10%

Owners of vehicles older than five years old should have a fixed excise tax bill for each succeeding year of ownership, and it should be based on a value which is no less than 10% of the manufacturer's list price in the year of manufacture for the vehicle being taxed.

    COLLECTION AND PAYMENT
    The Collectors Department is responsible for collecting motor vehicle excise. Payment of the excise is due 30 days from the mailing date of the excise bill. MGL Ch. 60A §2 states that "Failure to receive notice shall not affect the validity of the excise," which means that a person who does not receive a bill is still liable for the excise plus any interest and charges accrued.