Motor Vehicle Excise
[…] However, the Board will not make any adjustment if the bill was addressed correctly, or if it went to a previous address due to your failure to notify the Registry of your move, regardless of any claim that you failed to receive the bill. Please note the state law specifically states that failure to receive a bill has no effect on its validity or on the statutory penalties imposed to enforce collection. Failure to receive notice of tax bill is not sufficient to grant an abatement, as per M.G.L: Chapter 60A, Section 2 "The collector of taxes or the commissioner, as the case may be, shall seasonably notify the owner of the excise assessed and the due date, but failure to receive notice shall not affect the validity of the excise".

      EXEMPTIONS
      Chapter 60A §1 of the Massachusetts General Laws provides excise tax exemptions for vehicles owned by certain disabled individuals and veterans, active service members not permanent residents of Massachusetts, prisoners of war, and certain charitable organizations.